Font Size

Notice body

Provost Bill Hardgrave has announced the names of faculty who have been awarded promotion, tenure or both for 2022. He also announced the names of those approved from clinical, lecturer or research titles.

Associate Professor with Tenure

College of Agriculture: Geoffrey Williams, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Neha Potnis, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Di Tian, Crop Soil and Environmental Sciences; Jenny Koebernick, Crop Soil and Environmental Sciences; Ian Butts, Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences; Brendan Higgins, Biosystems Engineering; Dianna Bourassa, Poultry Science

Harbert College of Business: Miles Zachary, Management

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Benjamin Bush, Industrial and Graphic Design; David Smith, Industrial and Graphic Design; Alan Bugg, Building Science; Jeff Kim, Building Science; Lauren Redden, Building Science; Eric Wetzel, Building Science

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Ryan Comes, Physics; Bryon Farnum, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Evangelos Miliordos, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Jamie Oaks, Biological Sciences; Steph Shephard, Geosciences; Laurie Stevison, Biological Sciences

College of Education: Elena Aydarova, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Leonard Taylor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Christopher Clemons, Curriculum and Teaching; Jaimie Roper, Kinesiology

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Lauren Beckingham, Civil Engineering; Jack Montgomery, Civil Engineering; David Scarborough, Aerospace Engineering; Michael Zabala, Mechanical Engineering; Bryan Beckingham, Chemical Engineering; Zhihua Jiang, Chemical Engineering; Bo Liu, Computer Science and Software Engineering

College of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences: Heather Alexander, College of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences; Adam Maggard, College of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

College of Human Sciences: Donna Burnett, Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management

College of Liberal Arts: Annie Campbell, Art and Art History; Megan Buchanan, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work; Sarah Chandler, Theatre and Dance; Leigh Gruwell, English; Charles Lesh, English; Candice Welhausen, English; Dallin Bailey, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences; Aurora Weaver, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences; Haneen Ali, Political Science

College of Veterinary Medicine: Lindsay Starkey, Pathobiology; Emily Graff, Pathobiology

Professor

College of Agriculture: Wheeler Foshee, Horticulture

Harbert College of Business: Rafay Ishfaq, Supply Chain Management; Justin Benefield, Finance

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Margaret Fletcher, Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Michael Fogle, Physics; Guillaume Laurent, Physics; Uwe Konopka, Physics; Erkan Nane, Mathematics and Statistics; Wei Zhan, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Wendy Hood, Biological Sciences

College of Education: Chih-hsuan Wang, Educational Foundation, Leadership and Technology; Michael Roberts, Kinesiology; Danielle Wadsworth, Kinesiology; Matthew Miller, Kinesiology

College of Human Sciences: Baker Ayoun, Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management

College of Liberal Arts: Adrienne Wilson, Theatre and Dance; Jennifer Brooks, History; Nicolas Ziebarth, Economics; Sunny Stalter-Pace, English; Evelyne Bornier, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures; Traci O’Brien, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Auburn University Libraries: Liza Weisbrod, Auburn University Libraries

Harrison College of Pharmacy: Brent Fox, Health Outcomes, Research and Policy

College of Veterinary Medicine: Robert Cole, Clinical Sciences; Fred Caldwell, Clinical Sciences

Tenure

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Dennis Bodewits, Physics

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Jakita Owensby Thomas, Computer Science and Software Engineering

College of Liberal Arts: Christopher Podlesnik, Psychology Sciences

Harrison College of Pharmacy: Surachat Ngorsuraches, Health Outcomes, Research and Policy

College of Veterinary Medicine: Erik Hofmeister, Clinical Sciences; Richard Hopper, Clinical Sciences; Maureen McMichael, Clinical Sciences

Associate Clinical Professor

College of Education: Jessica Tyler, Special Education Rehabilitation; Christopher Wilburn, Kinesiology

College of Nursing: Tiffani Chidume, Nursing; Meghan Jones, Nursing

Harrison College of Pharmacy: Sean Smithgall, Pharmacy Practice; Christopher Lea, Clinical Sciences

Associate Research Professor

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Adriana Vargas Nordcbeck, Civil Engineering; Fan Yin, Civil Engineering

Senior Lecturer

College of Agriculture: Jon Davis, Biosystems Engineering

Harbert College of Business: David Strickland, Supply Chain Management

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Lora Merchant, Mathematics and Statistics; Vanessa dos Reis Falcao, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Mary Hughes, Civil Engineering; Eldon Triggs, Aerospace Engineering; Anahita Ayasoufi, Mechanical Engineering; Jordan Roberts, Mechanical Engineering; Jeffrey Rice, Chemical Engineering; William Horne, Chemical Engineering

College of Human Sciences: Annette Burnsed, Consumer and Design Sciences

College of Liberal Arts: Susan Fillippeli, Communication and Journalism; Terri Knight, Communication and Journalism; Antonio Capuano, Philosophy; Carl Thompson, Aviation; Samuel Ruddick, English; Matthew Clary, Political Science