Font Size

Notice body

Auburn University Provost Timothy Boosinger has announced the names of faculty who have been awarded promotion, tenure or both at Auburn University for 2016. The faculty members, by college, school and/or department, are:

 

Associate Professor with Tenure

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Kevin Moore, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture.

College of Business: Jitka Hilliard, Department of Finance.

College of Education: Amanda Evans, Department of Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling; Melanie Iarussi, Department of Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling; Joni Lakin, Department of Educational Foundations and Leadership Technology; Wei Liu, School of Kinesiology; Jill Meyer, Department of Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling.

College of Engineering: Jeffrey LaMondia, Department of Civil Engineering.

College of Human Sciences: Ramesh Jeganathan, Department of Nutrition, Dietetics, and Hospitality Management; David Martin, Department of Nutrition, Dietetics, and Hospitality Management.

College of Liberal Arts: Evelyne Bornier, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures; Aimee Callender, Department of Psychology; Mark DeGoti, Department of Music; Cathleen Erwin, Department of Political Science; Christopher Ferguson, Department of History; Arianne Gaetano, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work; Keetje Kuipers, Department of English; Alan Meyer, Department of History; Jordi Olivar, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures; Jennifer Robinson, Department of Psychology; Richard Seals, Department of Economics.

School of Pharmacy: Rajesh Amin, Department of Drug Discovery and Development; Peter Panizzi, Department of Drug Discovery and Development. 

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Wendy Hood, Department of Biological Sciences; Konrad Patkowski, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry; Elizabeth Schwartz, Department of Biological Sciences.

College of Veterinary Medicine: Chad Foradori, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Pharmacology.


Librarian III with Tenure

Auburn University Libraries: Jaena Alabi, Reference; Nadine Ellero, Technical Services; Kasia Leousis, Reference; Todd Shipman, Reference.


Librarian IV

Auburn University Libraries: Timothy Dodge, Reference.

Professor

College of Agriculture: Elina Coneva, Department of Horticulture.

College of Business: Brian Connelly, Department of Management.

College of Education: Margaret Flores, Department of Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling;  Jada Kohlmeier, Department of Curriculum and Teaching; Theresa McCormick, Department of Curriculum and Teaching; John Quindry, Department of Kinesiology; Leane Skinner, Department of Curriculum and Teaching.

College of Engineering: Jerry Davis, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering; Robert Dean, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Jin Wang, Department of Chemical Engineering; Wesley Zech, Department of Civil Engineering. 

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences: Tom Gallagher.

College of Human Sciences: Veena Chattaraman, Department of Consumer and Design Sciences.

College of Liberal Arts: Lourdes Betanzos, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures; Margaret Brown, Department of Political Science; Wendy DesChene, Department of Art; Kathleen Hale, Department of Political Science; Debra Worthington, Department of Communication and Journalism.

School of Pharmacy: Jaychandra Ramapuram, Department of Drug Discovery and Development.

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Holly Ellis, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry; Mark Liles, Department of Biological Sciences.

College of Veterinary Medicine: Robert Judd, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Pharmacology; Mahmoud Mansour, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Pharmacology; Frederik Van Ginkel, Department of Pathobiology; Juming Zhong, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Pharmacology.

Tenure

College of Engineering: Andres Carrano, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering; Huaguo Zhou, Department of Civil Engineering.

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences: Christopher Lepczyk.

College of Veterinary Medicine: Anthony Moore, Department of Clinical Sciences.