Font Size

Notice body

Auburn University Provost Bill Hardgrave has announced the names of faculty who have been awarded promotion, tenure or both for 2021. He also announced the names of those approved for clinical, lecturer or research titles.

Associate Professor with Tenure

College of Agriculture: Amit Morey, Poultry Science; Jasmeet Lamba, Biosystems Engineering; Jessica Starkey, Poultry Science; Paul Dyce, Animal Sciences; Sang Wook Park, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Steve Li, Crop Soil and Environmental Sciences; Wilmer Pacheco, Poultry Science

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: Pei Xu, Systems and Technology

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Carlton Lay, Industrial and Graphic Design; Rob Holmes, Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture; Wes Collins, Building Science

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Daniel Warner, Biological Sciences; Hans-Werner van Wyk, Mathematics and Statistics; Jason Upton, Biological Sciences; Ryan Range, Biological Sciences; Tonia Schwartz, Biological Sciences

College of Education: Brian McCabe, Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling; Evelyn Hunter, Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling; Malti Tuttle, Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling; Mary McIlwain, Curriculum and Teaching; Melissa Pangelinan, Kinesiology; William Murrah, Educational Foundations, Leadership, and Technology

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Aleksandr Vinel, Industrial and System Engineering; Edward Davis, Mechanical Engineering; Majid Beidaghi, Mechanical Engineering; Pengyu Chen, Mechanical Engineering; Sa'd Hamasha, Industrial and System Engineering

School of Forestry and Wildlife: Soledad Peresin, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences; Susan Pan, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences; William Gulsby, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

College of Human Sciences: Amrut Sadachar, Consumer and Design Sciences

College of Liberal Arts: Andrea Kelley, Communication and Journalism; Elizabeth Larson, Communication and Journalism; Eun Ji Chung, Communication and Journalism; Geoffrey A. Silvera, Political Science; Julia Charles, English; Kate Craig, History; Megan Heim LaFrombois, Political Science; Michael Pendowski, Music; Soren Jordan, Political Science; Tal Peretz, Sociology Anthropology and Social Work

College of Veterinary Medicine: Lindsey Boone, Clinical Sciences; Manuel Chamorro Ortega, Clinical Sciences; Vinicia Biancardi, Anatomy Physiology and Pharmacology

Professor

College of Agriculture: Soren Rodning, Animal Sciences

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: Ashish Gupta, Systems and Technology; Jitka Hilliard, Finance

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Thomas (Shea) Tillman, Industrial and Graphic Design

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Chris Goldsmith, Chemistry/Biochemistry; Konrad Patkowski, Chemistry/Biochemistry

College of Education: Jill Meyer, Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling; Jung Won Hur, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Lorenzo Cremaschi, Mechanical Engineering; Nima Shamsaei, Mechanical Engineering; Xinyu Zhang, Chemical Engineering

School of Forestry and Wildlife: Wayde Morse, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

College of Liberal Arts: Becki Retzlaff, Political Science; Jennifer Robinson, Psychology; Michael Kozuh, History; Michael Milford, Communication and Journalism

Auburn University Libraries: Jaena Alabi

School of Nursing: Linda Gibson-Young

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Peter Panizzi, Drug Discovery and Development

Professor and Tenure

College of Human Sciences : Young A. Lee, Consumer and Design Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine: Richard McMullen, Clinical Sciences

Tenure

College of Education:  Jonathan Taylor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Gregory Harris, Industrial and System Engineering

College of Human Sciences: Geetha Thangiah, Nutrition Dietetics and Hospitality

College of Veterinary Medicine: Kara Lascola, Clinical Sciences; Stuart Clark-Price, Clinical Sciences

Research Professor

College of Science and Mathematics: Xueyi Wang, Physics

Associate Clinical Professor

College of Education: Ford Dyke, Kinesiology

School of Nursing: Kelley Noll

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Sarah Cogle, Pharmacy Practice; Rebecca Maxson, Pharmacy Practice; Taylor Steuber, Pharmacy Practice

College of Veterinary Medicine: Diane Delmain, Clinical Sciences; Rachel Moon, Clinical Sciences

Clinical Professor

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Kelly Hester, Pharmacy Practice

Senior Lecturer

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: Damion McIntosh, Finance

College of Science and Mathematics: Shobnom Ferdous, Biological Sciences; Djibo Zanzot, Biological Sciences

College of Liberal Arts: William Macy Finck, Economics; Earle Thompson, Aviation-Professional Flight