Font Size

Notice body

Auburn University Provost Bill Hardgrave has announced the names of faculty who have been awarded promotion, tenure or both for 2020. He also announced the names of those approved for clinical, lecturer or research titles.

Librarian IV

Auburn University Libraries: Toni Carter, University Libraries

Associate Professor with Tenure

College of Agriculture: Loka Ashwood, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology; Ruiqing Miao, Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology; Yi Wang, Department of Biosystems Engineering; Thorsten Knappenberger, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences; Matthew Waters, Department of Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences; Jeffrey Coleman, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology; Alana Jacobson, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology; Daniel Wells,  Department of Horticulture

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: Jaclyn Koopmann, Department of Management; Jeremy Mackey, Department of Management; Lei Huang, Department of Management

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Emily McGlohn, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture; Il Kim, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture; Tom Leathem, McWhorter School of Building Science

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Haruka Wada, Department of Biological Sciences; Monika Raj, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry; Marcelo Kuroda, Department of Physics

College of Education: Michael Cook, Department of Curriculum and Teaching; Hannah Baggett, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Leslie Cordie, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Suzanne Woods-Groves, Department of Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling 

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Tao Shu, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering; Mark Schall, Deparment of Industrial and System Engineering 

School of Forestry and Wildlife: Sarah Zohdy, School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences 

College of Human Sciences: Melanie Duffey, Department of Consumer and Design Sciences; Imran Rahman, Department of Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management

College of Liberal Arts: Alisha Jones, Department of Communication Disorders; Anton Disclafani, Department of English; Guy Harrison, Department of Music; Elay Shech, Department of Philosophy; Jonathan Fisk, Department of Political Science; Bridgett King, Department of Political Science; Natalia Ruiz-Junco, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work; Elizabeth Benson, Department of Theatre

College of Veterinary Medicine: Jennifer Panizzi, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Pharmacology

Professor 

College of Agriculture: William Walton, School of Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: Jack Walker, Department of Management; Jonathan Stanley,School of Accountancy; James Long, School of Accountancy; Shashank Rao, Department of Systems and Technology

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Charlene Lebleu, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture; Carla Keyvanian, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Karen McNeal, Department of Geosciences; Sarit Dhar, Department of Physics 

College of Education: Bruce Murray, Department of Curriculum and Teaching; Carey Andrzejewski, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Sean Forbes, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Joni Lakin, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Selen Cremaschi, Department of Chemical Engineering; Elizabeth Lipke, Department of Chemical Engineering; Sean Gallagher, Department of Industrial and System Engineering

School of Forestry and Wildlife: Christopher Anderson,School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences 

College of Human Sciences: Ramesh Jeganathan, Department of Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management 

College of Liberal Arts: Ed Youngblood, School of Communication and Journalism; Alicia Carroll, Department of English; Anna Bertolet, Department of English; Derek Ross, Department of English; Adrienne Angelo, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures; Tiffany Sippial, Department of History; Matthew Hoch, Department of Music; Tracy Witte,Department of Psychology; Charles Bringardner,Department of Theatre

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Jianzhong Shen, Department of Drug Discovery and Development

College of Veterinary Medicine: Thomas Passler, Department of Clinical Sciences

Professor and Tenure

College of Human Sciences: Wendy Gordon, Human Development and Family Studies 

Tenure 

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Guillaume Laurent, Department of Physics

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Peter He, Department of Chemical Engineering; Joel Hayworth, Department of Civil Engineering

College of Human Sciences: Mallory Lucier-Greer, Department of Human Development and Family Studies

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Miranda Reed, Department of Drug Discovery and Development

Associate Clinical Professor

College of Education: Jason Bryant, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Jane Teel, Department of Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology

School of Nursing: Lynn Brown

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Allison Helmer, Department of Pharmacy Practice; Robert Helmer II, Department of Pharmacy Practice, Clinical Affairs and Outreach; Kaitlin Alexander, Department of Pharmacy Practice; Nicole Slater, Department of Pharmacy Practice; Katelin Lisenby, Department of Pharmacy Practice

College of veterinary Medicine: Kendon Wu Kuo, Department of Clinical Sciences; Brad Matz, Department of Clinical Sciences; Amelia White, Department of Clinical Sciences

Associate Research Professor

College of Education: Doris Hill, Special Education, Rehabilitation and Counseling

Assistant Clinical Professor

College of Education: Chadwick Springer, Department of Curriculum and Teaching

Clinical Professor

College of Education: Elisha Wohleb, Department of Curriculum and Teaching

College of Liberal Arts: Laura Willis, Department of Communication Disorders; Angela Burque, Department of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Heather Whitley, Department of Pharmacy Practice

College of Veterinary Medicine: Stephanie Lindley, Department of Clinical Sciences

Senior Lecturer

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Min Zhong, Department of Biological Sciences

College of Liberal Arts: Jeremy Walden, Department of Communication and Journalism; Sherrie Gilbert, Department of Communication and Journalism; Richard Smith, Department of Communication and Journalism; Allen Salerno, Department of English